"Connecting our Dynamic Sun to the Heliosphere and Geospace"
March 23-26, 2004
Boulder, Colorado
NCAR Center Green
Monday, March 22:
6:00-8:00 pm Welcoming Reception at LASP (open to all)
7:30-8:30 am Registration
8:30-8:45 am Introduction and Welcoming Remarks
F.
Eparvier / B. Thompson
8:45-9:00 am Barbara
Thompson
1_01. Progress Towards the Solar Dynamics
Observatory (invited)
9:00-9:30 am Tom
Woods
1_02. The EUV Variability Experiment (EVE)
aboard the Solar Dynamic Observatory (SDO) (invited)
9:30-10:00 am Phil
Scherrer
1_03. Overview of the Helioseismic and Magnetic Imager Investigation (invited)
10:00-10:30 am Break
10:30-11:00 am Alan
Title
1_04. The AIA Instrument System (invited)
11:00-11:15 am Leon
Golub
1_05. Differential Emission Measure
Determination with the AIA
11:15-11:30 am Kristi
Keller
1_06. Solar and Heliospheric Models at the Community Coordinated Modeling Center
11:30-12:00 noon SDO SWG introductions, discussion, call for participation
12:00 -1:30 pm Lunch -- On your own
Session 1 Continued:
1:30-2:00 pm Janet
Luhmann
1_07. STEREO Mission Science Plans (invited)
2:00-2:30 pm Rodney
Viereck
2_01. Monitoring of EUV, UV, and Total Solar
Irradiance from NOAA Satellites
(invited)
2:30-3:00 pm Gerard.
Thuillier
2_02. The Picard Mission (invited)
3:00-3:15 pm Frank
Eparvier
2_03. Solar Extreme Ultraviolet
Variability as Observed during the TIMED Mission
3:15-3:30 pm Peter
Fox
2_04. Characterizing Solar Spectral Irradiance Variability with Synthetic Models and their Applicability to LWS Science Goals
3:30-4:00 pm Break
4:30-4:45 pm Karel
Schrijver
2_05. Coronal Heating and the Radiative
Losses from the Solar Corona
4:45-5:00 pm Jon
Linker
2_06. Modeling Active Region CMEs
5:00-5:15 pm Ilia
Roussev
2_07. A Numerical Model of the CME Event on
1998 May 2
5:15-5:30 pm Joan
Burkepile
2_08. The Acceleration and Masses of Coronal
Mass Ejections
5:30-5:45 pm Louise
Harra
2_09. Sampling a Coronal Mass Ejection at the
Sun and Earth
5:45-6:00 pm Murray
Dryer
2_10. Solar Drivers of the Sun-Earth
Connection and Real-Time Space Weather Predictions
Evening On your own
8:00-8:25 am Chris
Smithtro
3_01. Ionospheric Sensitivity to Solar Variability on Timescales of Minutes to Years (invited)
8:25-8:50 am Stan
Solomon
3_02. Thermosphere/Ionosphere Response to Large Solar Flares (invited)
8:50-9:05 am Scott
Bailey
3_03. The Observed Response of the Lower
Thermosphere to Solar Energetic Inputs
9:05-9:20 am John
Sigwarth
3_04. Global Observations of O/N2 in EarthÕs Thermosphere During the April 2002 Sun-Earth Storms
9:20-9:35 am Jeff
Forbes
3_05. Geomagnetic Storm Response of Global Thermospheric Density from CHAMP Accelerometer Measurements
9:35-9:50 am E.
Palle
9:50-10:15 am Break
10:15-10:40 am Gang
Lu
3_07. Global Ionospheric and Magnetospheric Response to the October-November 2003 Geomagnetic Storm (invited)
10:40-11:05 am Terry
Onsager
3_08. Radiation Belt Sources and Losses
Driven by Solar Wind Variability (invited)
11:05-11:20 am Joe
Borovsky
3_09. Unusual Solar Wind Associated with Global Sawtooth Oscillations: CCMC Simulations of the Magnetosphere
11:20-11:35 am S.
Mende
3_10. Monitoring Geospace Responses to Solar Variability by Global Imaging
11:35-1:00 pm Lunch -- On your own
1:00-3:00 pm Poster Session A viewing
3:00-3:30 pm Alan
Title
4_01. Toward Understanding the SunÕs Magnetic Field Topologies (invited)
3:30-4:00 pm A.
van Ballegooijen
4_02. Structure and Evolution of Coronal Magnetic Fields (invited)
4:00-4:30 pm Break
4:30-5:00 pm Spiro
Antiochos
4_03. The Role of Magnetic Topology in Determining the Corona-Heliosphere Connection (invited)
5:00-5:15 pm Craig
DeForest
5:15-5:30 pm Manolis
Georgoulis
4_05. Magneto-Kinematic Evolution in the Active Region Solar Photosphere and Helicity Diagnostics in Solar Eruptions
7:00-10:00 pm Hotel
Boulderado with dinner speaker Tom
Bogdan
Session 4 continued:
8:30-8:45 am Steven
Hill
4_06.
Arcade and Supra-Arcade Structures During the Record X28 Solar Flare of
2003 November 04
8:45-9:00 am Kiyoshi
Ichimoto
4_07.
Science Objective and Instrument Overview of the Solar-B Mission
9:00-9:15 am Graham
Barnes
4_08.
Magnetic Topology, Flux Emergence and Reconnection from Magnetic Charge
Topology Model for NOAA AR 8210
9:15-9:30 am Brigitte
Schmieder
9:30-10:00 am Michael
Thompson
5_01. Global Helioseismology and SDO (invited)
10:00-10:30 am Brad
Hindman
5_02. Interactions between Magnetic Activity
and Large-Scale Subsurface Flows Revealed by Ring Analysis (invited)
10:30-11:00 am Break
11:00-11:30 am Doug Braun
5_03. Probing the Interior and Farside of the Sun (invited)
11:30-12:00 noon Junwei Zhao
5_04. Recent Results from Time-Distance Helioseismology (invited)
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch -- On your own
Session 5 continued:
1:30-2:00 pm Bill
Abbett
5_05. Linking Coronal Activity to Active Region Magnetic Fields Below the Photosphere (invited)
2:00-2:15 pm Alexander
Ruzmaikin
5_06. Non-Axisymmetric Solar Magnetic Fields
2:15-2:30 pm Y.-N.
Young
5_07. Large Eddy Simulations of the Solar
Convection Zone
Poster Session B (covering topics from Sessions 4, 5, and 6)
2:30-4:30 pm Poster Session B viewing
Session 6:
Coupling the Solar Wind and Transient Phenomena through the Heliosphere to Geospace
4:30-5:00 pm George
Fisher
6_01. The Origin and Energization of
Transients: An Overview of the Solar MURI Project (invited)
5:00-5:30 pm Richard
Canfield
6_02. Solar and Interplanetary Magnetic Field Topology (invited)
5:30-6:00 pm Christina
Cohen
6_03. The Roles of Flares and CMEs in Solar Energetic Particle
Acceleration (invited)
Evening On your own
Session 6 continued:
8:30-9:00 am Nat
Gopalswamy
6_04. Colliding CMEs and Their Consequences
in the Innter Heliosphere (invited)
9:00-9:30 am David
Webb
6_05. CMEs Observed in the Heliosphere by the
Solar Mass Ejection Imager (SMEI) (invited)
9:30-10:00 am Dusan
Odstracil
6_06. Heliospheric MHD Models (invited)
10:00-10:30 am Break
LWS Status Report:
10:30-11:00 pm Report on status of GMDT, TR&T, LWS funding
opportunities, etc.
Closing:
11:00-12:00 noon Closing Remarks /
Discussion / Adjournment