October 25-27, 2011
Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics Room LSTB-A200
Boulder, Colorado
We are in an era when there are multiple simultaneous measurements of the solar EUV irradiance being made with instrumentation of differing design and calibration methodologies. Comparing measurements is only the first step in understanding the true value and variability of the EUV spectral irradiance. Understanding potential differences in results requires detailed comparisons of the instruments and methodologies used to make the measurements.
To start this process we are holding a small, invitation-only workshop at LASP in October, 2011. The workshop will be aimed at teams that have measured the EUV irradiance in order to compare the following topics:
The overarching goal of this workshop is to come to an understanding of how the EUV irradiance is being measured and to develop a unified strategy for determining the absolute value of the EUV irradiance and how it varies, both in wavelength and time.
Kickoff/Keynote talk on "Lessons Learned from TSI Inter-Comparisons" by Greg Kopp.
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast (provided at LASP)
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Welcome & Introductions Andrew Jones
9:00 - 9:30 a.m. Workshop Purpose Frank Eparvier
9:30 - 10:15 a.m. Keynote: TSI Comparisons - Lessons Learned Greg Kopp
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break (Coffee provided)
10:45 - 11:15 a.m. Comparisons - The Devil is in the Details Frank Eparvier
11:15 - 11:25 a.m. Instrument Overview Andrew Jones
Photometers
11:25 - 11:45 a.m. SEE and SORCE XPS Tom Woods
11:45 - 12:05 p.m. LYRA Marie Dominique
12:05 - 12:15 p.m. Discussion
12:15 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (provided at LASP)
General Talks: Why it Matters
1:00 - 1:20 p.m. Solar Physics Rachel Hock
1:20 - 1:40 p.m. Interplanetary Bochsler or Moebius
1:40 - 1:50 p.m. Discussion
Spectrophotometers
1:50 - 2:20 p.m. SoHO-SEM and SDO-EVE-ESP Didkovsky or Weiman
2:20 - 2:40 p.m. GOES-NOP-EUV Rodney Viereck
2:40 - 2:50 p.m. Discussion
2:50 - 3:20 p.m. Break (Coffee Provided)
Spectrometers & Spectrographs
3:20 - 3:40 p.m. TIMED-SEE-EGS Frank Eparvier
3:40 - 4:00 p.m. SDO-EVE-MEGS Tom Woods
4:00 - 4:20 p.m. SOLACES Nikutowski, Brunner, Erhardt
4:20 - 4:35 p.m. SoHO-CDS Slides presented by Jones
4:35 - 4:45 p.m. Discussion
4:45 - 5:00 p.m. Day 1 Wrap-up and Homework Assignments
6:30 p.m. Group Dinner --- Location: To be determined
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast (provided at LASP)
General Talks: Calibration Facilities
8:30 - 8:50 a.m. NIST Uwe Arp
8:50 - 9:10 a.m. NSLS Jim Bremer
9:10 - 9:20 a.m. Discussion
9:20 - 9:40 a.m. SEE & SORCE XPS Tom Woods
9:40 - 10:00 a.m. LYRA Ingolf Dammasch
10:00 - 10:20 a.m. SoHO SEM & SDO-EVE-ESP Didkovsky or Weiman
10:20 - 10:50 a.m. Break (Coffee provided)
10:50 - 11:10 a.m. GOES-NOP-EUV Rodney Viereck
11:10 - 11:30 a.m. TIMED-SEE-EGS Frank Eparvier
11:30 - 11:50 a.m. SDO-EVE-MEGS Tom Woods
11:50 - 12:10 p.m. SOLACES Nikutowski, Brunner, Erhardt
12:10 - 12:30 p.m. CDS ? Slides presented by A. Jones
12:30 - 1:15 p.m. Lunch (provided at LASP)
1:15 - 1:45 p.m. Tour of LASP
1:45 - 2:00 p.m. Assignments
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. Splinter Groups
Working Dinner ?
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast (provided at LASP)
General Talks: Empirical Models
8:30 - 8:50 a.m. (H)EUVAC and the AE-E Record Phil Richards
8:50 - 9:10 a.m. FISM and the TIMED-SEE Record Phil Chamberlin
9:10 - 9:20 a.m. Discussion
9:20 - 10:20 a.m. Splinter Group Reports
10:20 - 10:50 a.m. Break (Coffee provided)
10:50 - 12:00 noon Discussion -- What next? Future plans?
12:00 - 12:15 p.m. Workshop Wrap-up / Summary
12:15 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch -- Box lunches provided (to go or stay)
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Continued discussion for those staying